Privacy policy

Art. 13 Reg. UE 2016/679

Pursuant to art. 13 of the European Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) the following information are provided to the Users of this Website. This information refers exclusively to the processing carried out through said Website and not through other web sites that may be visited through links herein, for which the Users are advised to peruse the relevant privacy policies as provided by the respective Controllers.

SUBJECT MATTER

EXTENDED INFORMATION

CONTROLLER

DE GASPARI OSGNACH S.R.L., with registered office in 35121 PADOVA, Via Altinate 33, Tax code and VAT number 04192950287 – tel +39 049 8219002 – email main@deosip.com

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

  • Personal and identification data

name, surname, e-mail address and other data that each User includes in messages sent to physical and e-mail addresses available on the Website. The Website does not usually process sensitive data (i.e. data concerning religious beliefs, trade union membership, sexual preferences and others listed in Article 9 of the Regulation) and we therefore ask all Users not to include such data when sending a contact through the Website, or in other forms of interaction envisaged by the Website. Should such data be spontaneously transmitted by the User, it is understood that such transmission represents the User’s consent to their processing pursuant to art. 9, paragraph 2, letter a for the sole purposes expressed in this privacy policy and subject to the conditions and procedures contained herein.

  • Web-surfing data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Website acquire, during their normal operation, different kinds of personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, however due to its very nature, through processing and association with data held by third parties, it might allow users to be identified. These data include, for instance, IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by Users connecting to the Website, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the User’s operating system and computer environment.

PURPOSE of the PROCESSING and its LAWFULNESS

PURPOSE

LEGAL BASIS

Reply to the requests sent by the User through the interaction methods present on the Site, or to the e-mail addresses available on the Site, by way of example, technical requests and request for quotation, job applications.

Lawful processing as necessary for the implementation of a contract of which the data subject is a party, or for the execution of pre-contractual measures adopted at the request of the same – art. 6.1. (b) of the Regulation.

Allow the User to browse the Website.

Direct marketing activities through the transmission of communications or material (e.g., through e-mail and newsletter) regarding products/services similar to those for which the User has requested information through the Website.

Lawful processing as necessary for the pursuit of a lawful interest of the controller – art. 6.1. (f) of the Regulation. The lawful interest of the Controller is represented by the promotion of its activity through direct marketing – see Recital no. 47 of the Regulation.

MANDATORY DISCLOSURE

The provision of data relating to surfing by Users, for the above purposes, depends on the degree of privacy that the User has enabled or disabled through their browser. In some cases, the disabling may affect the browsing experience on this Website. As far as specific modules of this Website, the provision of surfing data and/or the use of technical cookies is mandatory for the correct functioning of the Website itself.

The disclosure of all other data is optional, in accordance with the type of information that the User wishes to submit through the Website.

CONSEQUENCES OF NON-DISCLOSURE

Any refusal to provide all or part of the personal data requested by the Controller may make it impossible to browse the Website and/or to reply to a request of the User. Refusal to provide the data and/or the request not to use them for direct marketing purposes does not prejudice the browsing of the Website and/or Controller’s submission of a feedback to User..

POSSIBLE RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

The data may be communicated to companies connected, associated or controlled by the Controller, as well as to consultants, or even to third parties who operate, including on behalf of the Controller, for the performance of the services connected to the purposes indicated in this notice, and in particular the management and maintenance of the Website (e.g. web agencies), both intra-EEA and extra-EEA (in the latter case, the data will be transmitted in accordance with Articles 44 ff. of the Regulation).

Web-surfing data and similar (for which reference is made to the above), as well as profiling cookies also from third parties (for which reference is made to the Cookie Policy of this Website), which will be communicated to the respective third parties.

RETENTION

Personal data will be retained, in our system, for the entire duration of the contractual Relationship, and after termination of the same, until any request to the contrary by the interested party in accordance with the following point c).

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

At any moment, the data subject may exercise towards the Controller, the rights provided for in artt. 15 to 22 of the Regulation, i.e. the right to ask for:

  1. access to personal data, or to be informed by the Controller of his/her personal data retained by the Controller, the purposes for which these data are processed, their origin and other information required by art. 15 of the Regulation;
  2. the rectification of personal data in case of inaccuracy of the same;
  3. the cancellation of personal data (so-called ‘right to be forgotten’);
  4. the limitation of the processing of personal data, or the right to obtain the suspension of the processing of personal data for the period necessary to verify the request for revision of personal data, or in other cases provided for by art. 18 of the Regulation;
  5. The right to the portability of data, i.e. the right to receive personal data in a structured format, commonly used and machine-readable format- even by requesting the direct transfer to another controller (with respect to data whose processing is carried out by automated methods);
  6. The right to object to the processing data pursuant to art. 6, paragraph 1, letters e) or f) of the Regulation (the right to object).

Requests must be sent in writing to the Controller at the addresses above. The Controller will give an adequate reply as soon as possible and in any case within one month of receiving the request.

COMPLAINTS

Each User has the right to lodge a complaint pursuant to art. 77 et seq. of the Regulation to a supervisory authority, which for the Italian Republic is identified in the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali). The methods of complaint are indicated at this link:

https://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/4535524

PROFILING

Personal data provided through the Website will not be subject to profiling.

Last updated on December 11th, 2019